High School Band
Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

HS Band Roster

2022-23

Piccolo
  1. Kathryn Pittman, Manhattan
Flute
  1. Agnes Choi, Manhattan
  2. Haley Gates, Junction City
  3. Josephine Benson, Wamego
  4. Samantha Henderson, St. Marys
  5. Alexander Mueller, Salina-South
  6. Elizabeth Larson, Clay Center Community
  7. Jaden Voma, Junction City
  8. Alex Keenan, St. Marys
  9. Alt. 1 - Alexis Grable, Marysville
  10. Alt. 2 - Ellyn Campbell, Manhattan
Oboe
  1. Levi Nelson, Manhattan
  2. Hannah Benoit, Junction City
  3. Alt. - Damia Boller, Junction City
Bassoon
  1. Grace Maxwell, Manhattan
  2. Simeon Wassom, Marysville
Clarinet
  1. Kara Bang, Junction City
  2. Gracie Schadegg, St. George-Rock Creek
  3. Sam Cusick, Salina-Central
  4. Katelyn McCracken, Manhattan
  5. Madeline May, Wamego
  6. Jacklyn Cook, Marysville
  7. Jennifer Kim, Manhattan
  8. Grace McCoy, Abilene
  9. Christopher Sportsman, Wamego
  10. Alt. 1 - Trisha Meritt, Linn
  11. Alt. 2 - Charlotte Knopf, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline
Bass Clarinet
  1. Caleb Kissoon, Junction City
  2. Ryan Greathouse, Riley County
  3. Lauren Smith, Clay Center Community
  4. Alt. - Hayden Basler, Emporia
Contra Clarinet
  1. Ashlynn Armstrong, Salina-South
Alto Sax
  1. Neo Kim, Manhattan
  2. Brock Dolton, Salina-Central
  3. Kinsley Windhorst, Salina-South
  4. Aiden Yeager, Junction City
  5. Alt. - Zachary Fox, St. Marys
Tenor Sax
  1. Madelyn Burns, Abilene
  2. Adrie Powell, Salina-South
  3. Caroline Fields, Salina-Central
  4. Carson Woodworth, Abilene
  5. Alt. - Daniel Schierling, St. George-Rock Creek
Bari Sax
  1. Miray Ekici, Washington County
  2. William Kufahl, St. George-Rock Creek
  3. Alt. - Jackson Angell, Salina-Central
Trumpet
  1. Lily Moss, Wamego
  2. Miguel Lopez Gonzalez, Salina-Central
  3. Carter McCune, Wamego
  4. Maelin Johnson, Belleville-Republic County
  5. Danny Jack, Junction City
  6. Aeden Gray, Manhattan
  7. Sam Schermerhorn, Wamego
  8. Lauryn Mikkelson, Salina-Sacred Heart
  9. Landon Snyder, St. George-Rock Creek
  10. Gunner Darnell, Junction City
  11. Tyson Karl, Manhattan
  12. Jeremiah Bathurst, Abilene
  13. Garric Nowlin, Manhattan
  14. Grace Turner, Marysville
  15. Claire Foster, St. Marys
  16. Alt. 1 - Connor Buchanan, Manhattan
  17. Alt. 2 - Adam Weishaar, Abilene
Horn
  1. Pyper Paddock, Wamego
  2. Noah Moots, Manhattan
  3. Piper Clark, Wamego
  4. Gavin Rosenboom, Junction City
  5. Aspen Tallent, Manhattan
  6. Austin Burr, Clay Center Community
  7. Lilli Stice, Emporia
  8. Landen Barten, Abilene
  9. Alt. 1 - Favian Gomez, Manhattan
  10. Alt. 2 - Amelia Coykendall, Salina-Central
Trombone
  1. Noah Gray, Wamego
  2. Kaydence Throm, Marysville
  3. Andrew Duever, Marysville
  4. Adalia Faber, Manhattan
  5. Brayden Morgan, Emporia
  6. Marcus Frey, Abilene
  7. Kaylen Gourley, Bennington
Euphonium
  1. Brandon Cheever, St. George-Rock Creek
  2. Joseph Knell, Junction City
  3. Rose Latta, Marysville
  4. Alt. - Emma Jones, St. Marys
Tuba
  1. Antony Chavez, Emporia
  2. Ethan Moneypenny, Junction City
  3. Amanda Hull, Junction City
  4. Derrick Ferris-Workman, Chapman
  5. Kathryn Borthwick, Manhattan
  6. Alt. - Alex Lamberson, St. Marys
Timpani
  1. Kimball Morris, Manhattan
Mallets
  1. Aiden Levendofsky, St. George-Rock Creek
  2. Sebastian Schultz, Junction City
  3. Alt. - Nathan Koupal, St. George-Rock Creek
Snare
  1. Corbin Banninger, Salina-Central
  2. Cole Parsons, Manhattan
  3. Ben Pittman, Manhattan
  4. Jasmine Palmer, Junction City
  5. Ricardo Zapata-Lopez, Junction City
  6. Alt. - Jarred Drahn, Junction City
 
Chairperson
Jay Koupal
St. George-Rock Creek HS
9355 Flush Rd
St George, KS 66535
Important Dates - HS Band
Oct. 8, 2022 - Sat
HS Band Audition Prep Day
Manhattan HS, 8:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Oct. 10, 2022 - Mon
Audition Registration Deadline — HS Band, HS Orchestra
$15 per audition
Oct. 28, 2022 - Fri
Audition Fees Due — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Oct. 28, 2022 - Fri
Audition Late Entry Deadline — HS Band, HS Orchestra
$30 per audition
Nov. 2, 2022 - Wed
Alternate Auditions (for students with KSHSAA conflicts or National/State FFA Band only)
Location TBA
Nov. 5, 2022 - Sat
District HS Honor Group Auditions — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Junction City HS
Nov. 25, 2022 - Fri
Participation Fees Due — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
$15 participation fee per selected student
Dec. 3, 2022 - Sat
HS Mini-Convention — HS Band, HS Choir, HS Orchestra
Manhattan HS

View Full Calendar