Membership Requirement
For a student to participate in KMEA honor groups the sponsoring teacher must be an active member of the Kansas Music Educators Association.

Middle Level Band Roster

2023-24

Flute
  1. Keith Thompson, Junction City MS
  2. Ruth Kim, Fort Riley MS
  3. Johnna Hulett, Fort Riley MS
  4. Elliana Kufahl, St. George-Rock Creek MS
  5. Sarah Colkmire, Junction City MS
  6. Madeline Thomasson, Chapman MS
  7. Katelynn Toews, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline
  8. Tessa Anderson, Riley Co. GS
  9. Olivia Hallman, Riley Co. GS
  10. Mackenzie Racette, Bennington Jr/Sr HS
  • Alt. 1 - Vaella Boothe, Wamego MS
  • Alt. 2 - Christopher Toenjes, St. Marys JH
Oboe
  • Emilyn Holle, Marysville HS
B-flat Clarinet
  1. Claira Wolf, Clay Center Community MS
  2. Kayleigh Pacelli, Junction City MS
  3. Dannielle Fox, Emporia MS
  4. Paige Quintos, Fort Riley MS
  5. Jordan O'Halloran, St. Marys JH
  6. Kimber Carlson, St. Marys JH
  7. Reese Gruver, Chapman MS
  8. Estevan Donez, Wamego MS
  9. Sam Stare, Riley Co. GS
  10. Matty Wasylk, Chapman MS
  11. Adalynn Brown, St. Marys JH
  12. Shiana Shippy, Bennington Jr/Sr HS
  • Alt. 1 - Matthew Naillieux, Concordia Jr/Sr HS
  • Alt. 2 - Sara Dold, Emporia MS
Bass Clarinet
  • Amelia Peterson, Wamego MS
Alto Saxophone
  1. Megsie Keck, St. George-Rock Creek MS
  2. Finian Keenan, St. Marys JH
  3. Liam Ten Eyck, Wamego MS
  4. Alexandra Fletcher, Manhattan-Eisenhower MS
  5. Martin Lesslie, Concordia Jr/Sr HS
  6. Garrett Newell, Wamego MS
  • Alt. 1 - Sawyer Schenk, St. Marys JH
  • Alt. 2 - Kimberly Altamirano Cruz, Manhattan-Susan B. Anthony MS
Tenor Saxophone
  1. Evelyn Jones, St. Marys JH
  2. Jonathan Brown, Manhattan-Susan B. Anthony MS
  • Alt. - Nevaeh Ulmer, St. George-Rock Creek MS
Baritone Saxophone
  • Kaylee Brabender, Chapman MS
Trumpet
  1. Scilynn Gros, Paxico-Wabaunsee JH
  2. Gabriel Gresham, Junction City MS
  3. Aubrey McLean, Fort Riley MS
  4. Olivia Swenson, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline
  5. Joseph Warren, Junction City MS
  6. Lexie Carlson, St. Marys JH
  7. Cole McCann, St. Marys JH
  8. Adam McMindes, Wamego MS
  • Alt. 1 - Charleston Bodiford, Wamego MS
  • Alt. 2 - Gracyn Goff, Wamego MS
Horn
  1. Harriet Massey, Manhattan-Susan B. Anthony MS
  2. Ethan Stafford, Manhattan-Susan B. Anthony MS
  3. Landen Belden, Concordia JH
Trombone
  1. Mason Bellomy, Emporia MS
  2. Aspen Goddard, Junction City MS
  3. Adonijah Worthy, Emporia MS
  4. Maddie Sheldon, Wamego MS
Baritone BC
  1. Robert Maxwell, Manhattan-Susan B. Anthony MS
  2. Neelly Taddiken, Clay Center Community MS
  • Alt. - Sophia Gonzalez, St. Marys JH
Tuba
  1. Zachary Roberts, Junction City MS
  2. Truman McLean, Fort Riley MS
  3. Callen Burr, Clay Center Community MS
  4. Diehl Forsberg, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline
  • Alt. - Bo Rothchild, Chapman MS
Timpani
  • Lucas Strawn, Manhattan-Susan B. Anthony MS
Mallets
  1. Cora Barrett, Emporia MS
  2. Eliot Oentrich, Junction City MS
  • Alt. - Jakob Sampson, Wamego MS
Snare
  1. Ian Burdett, Wamego MS
  2. Bennet Metcalf, Concordia Jr/Sr HS
  3. Cora Barrett, Emporia MS
  4. Trey Wertenberger, Marysville HS
  5. Zayden McKenna, Wamego MS
  6. Jakob Sampson, Wamego MS
  • Alt. 1 - Charleigh Yarnell, Wamego MS
  • Alt. 2 - Brody Knox, Concordia Jr/Sr HS
 
Chairperson
Daniela Thrasher
Clay Center Community HS
1630 9th St
Clay Center, KS 67432
w: 785-632-2131
Important Dates - ML Band
Aug. 30, 2023 - Wed
Downbeat Session
Manhattan HS
5:00 PM - Meal
5:30 PM - Meeting
Sep. 28, 2023 - Thu
Audition Upload Deadline — Middle Level Band
Oct. 27, 2023 - Fri
Participation Fees Due — HS Jazz Band, ML Band, ML Choir
$15 participation fee per selected student
Nov. 4, 2023 - Sat
Clinics & Concerts — HS Jazz Band, ML Band, ML Choir
Junction City HS

View Full Calendar